KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

see the proverb

English translation: A red apple invites stones


08:25 Dec 9, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / proverbs
Arabic term or phrase: see the proverb
"النخلة المثمرة هي التي تقذف بالأحجار"
i think there is a similar proverb in english.
xxxhamuksha
English translation:A red apple invites stones
Explanation:
A red apple invites stones. this is a Kurdish proverb I found on the Internet that could fit the Arabic one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 09:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/Kurdish.html
Selected response from:

Mueen Issa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A red apple invites stonesMueen Issa
4 +2Men will only throw stones at trees that are laden with fruit
R Farhat
4 +1People throw stones at trees laden with fruit
Shog Imas
4One tongue is enough for a woman !
Abdelazim Abdelazim
3You catch more flies with honey than with vinegar
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A red apple invites stones


Explanation:
A red apple invites stones. this is a Kurdish proverb I found on the Internet that could fit the Arabic one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 09:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/Kurdish.html

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deena Moghrabi: I could not find a more relevant one
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jenan: I found this one too, hope it helps :Around a flowering tree, one finds many insects
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: +Jenan has another relevant terms
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One tongue is enough for a woman !


Explanation:
If the context is about (good but...)women.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You catch more flies with honey than with vinegar


Explanation:
Mueen's suggested proverb is the best so far.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Men will only throw stones at trees that are laden with fruit


Explanation:
مثل فرنسي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
19 hrs

agree  jenan
3 days 9 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People throw stones at trees laden with fruit


Explanation:
Letters written by John Hislop
... do not throw stones at a barren tree but do throw stones at trees laden with fruit ... Only
birds of the same feather will give credence to the false allegations ...
www.snowcrest.net/sunrise/HislopLetters.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fruit is better than gold and precious stone


    Reference: http://users.snowcrest.net/sunrise/HislopLetters.htm
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 days