KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

بقضِّه وقضيضه

English translation: Bag and baggage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بقضِّه وقضيضه
English translation:Bag and baggage

21:06 Dec 12, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: بقضِّه وقضيضه
تمنت وقتها لو دعته بقضه وقضيضه إلى قصرها

العبارة لا تخلو من سخرية لأن
المدعو عبارة عن فقير رث الثياب أشعث المنظر
anonymous
bag and baggage
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks Jenan for your help. My thanks are also due to Abdellatif for his insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6bag and baggagejenan
3 +1part and parcel
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bag and baggage


Explanation:
.

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks Jenan for your help. My thanks are also due to Abdellatif for his insight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: زاده ومتاعه.. القض والقضيض تعني التجمّع، أي الذهاب مثلاً إلى مكان مزدحم كسوق عكاظ أو سوق حاشد حاملاً زاداً ومتاعاً.
1 hr
  -> thanks for your comment

agree  Ali Darwish: القض: كبار الحصى والقضيض: صغار الحصى. وفي المصطلح: جاء القوم بقضهم وقضيضهم: أي بصغيرهم وكبيرهم، أي كلهم، ولعله هنا: بما له وما عليه.
6 hrs
  -> very helpful comment.. thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mueen Issa
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بقضِّه وقضيضه
part and parcel


Explanation:
Part and parcel: An essential or basic element, as in Traveling is part and parcel of Zach's job. Used since the 15th century as a legal term, with part meaning “a portion” and parcel “something integral with a whole,” this idiom began to be used more loosely from about 1800. Although both nouns have the same basic meaning, the redundancy lends emphasis.

The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms

I am not very sure if and how it would apply in the context given, hence the confidence level.

For jenan's suggestion, the same source gives the following:

bag and baggage

All of one's belongings, especially with reference to departing with them; completely, totally. For example, The day he quit his job, John walked out, bag and baggage. Originating in the 1400s, this phrase at first meant an army's property, and to march off bag and baggage meant that the departing army was not leaving anything behind for the enemy's use. By the late 1500s, it had been transferred to other belongings.


Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Good explanation
6 days