KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

بإستقطاب

English translation: strongly attracting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بإستقطاب
English translation:strongly attracting
Entered by: AhmedAMS

15:24 Dec 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: بإستقطاب
"polarize" doesn't really work in this context. perhaps "corner the market for"?:

The French legislation aims through these controls to ensure that local authorities do not corner the market for [بإستقطاب] state employees by offering them better working conditions on the one hand, and to ensure that they are subject to the laws and regulations in force for state employees on the other.
Dana Leigh
strongly attracting
Explanation:
or
strongly enticing
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strongly attractingAhmedAMS
5Recruit
Nabil Baradey
4 +1dominate
Abdellatif Bouhid
3captivate
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بإستقطاب
captivate


Explanation:
captivate, entrap, monopolize

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بإستقطاب
dominate


Explanation:
domination by local authorities seems what the central government wants to avoid.

(To enjoy a commanding, controlling position -among other definitions of the same notion- The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2003-12-27 16:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يسيطر, يهيمن, يعلو, يشرف‏

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
28 mins
  -> choukran

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strongly attracting


Explanation:
or
strongly enticing

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: attract, invite, encourage
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Saleh Ayyub: for attracting ...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بإستقطاب
Recruit


Explanation:
Aggressively recruit might be better in this context.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26