KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

ضمة

English translation: huddle, cluster, dhamma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ضمة
English translation:huddle, cluster, dhamma
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:43 Jan 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: ضمة
هذه التسمية مرتبطة بفن السمسمية في مدن القناة، و تعني "الضمة" اجتماع الفنانين الارتجاليين بآلاتهم و معهم الأهالي في دائرة حيث يندمج الجميع في جو شبه صوفي لكنه أكثر سخونة و حركة.
xxxhamuksha
Cluster, Huddle, Bunch
Explanation:
Cluster, huddle, bunch

Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Again, transliteration is commonsense, your counterparts are great Mr. Sami (esp. Huddle and Cluster), thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dhamma
Fuad Yahya
4 +1Cluster, Huddle, Bunch
Sami Khamou
4gathering
sarsam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dhamma


Explanation:
The setting you describe is a unique kind of gathering with both musical and extra-musical elements. It is unlike anything else and should be named by its native name.

There are parallel phenomena in other cultural settings. For example, in jazz music, there is something called a jam session, which is "an informal gathering of musicians to play improvised or unrehearsed music."


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: Use the word and explain it in a footnote.
9 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  R Farhat
16 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
93 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ضمة
Cluster, Huddle, Bunch


Explanation:
Cluster, huddle, bunch



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Again, transliteration is commonsense, your counterparts are great Mr. Sami (esp. Huddle and Cluster), thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering


Explanation:
gathering around with their instruments

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8