KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

hayati

English translation: My life, my love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:hayati
English translation:My life, my love
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:57 Sep 20, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: hayati
it's something related to life
zoe papadopoulos
My life, my love
Explanation:
It depends on who say it to whom. If it was in a love context it would be MY LOVE, but if it was in another context it would be MY LIFE.
Selected response from:

Mark Oxford
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4my life
Dr. Sahib Bleher
5My life, my love
Mark Oxford


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my life


Explanation:
hayat-i, a combination of the noun hayat and the personal pronoun suffix -i, means my life.


Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
3 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
18 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 day 6 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
2 days 22 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My life, my love


Explanation:
It depends on who say it to whom. If it was in a love context it would be MY LOVE, but if it was in another context it would be MY LIFE.


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you