KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

habibi

English translation: darling (the one i love)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:habibi
English translation:darling (the one i love)
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:58 Sep 20, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: habibi
related to love
zoe papadopoulos
darling (the one i love)
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1darling or my darling
Emma Cox
5 +1My loveMona Helal
4 +1darling (the one i love)Albert Golub
5My belovedFuad Yahya
4DarlingAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darling (the one i love)


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Kirmse
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darling or my darling


Explanation:
... depending on the context...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
2 days 21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My love


Explanation:
Or
My darling

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darling


Explanation:
Darling,my love/
Habibi come from the word HABIB which means very much beloved

Amine Ghernati

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My beloved


Explanation:
HABEEBI refers to a male person. The female equivalent is HABEEBATI.

The reason I am suggesting "my beloved" instead of the more idiomatic "darling" or "honey" is that no context has been provided. HABEEBI is a very general term that can be used in a romantic, familial, friendly, or even religious sense. For that reason, I chose the more generic expression "my beloved."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542