KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

enshallah

English translation: God willing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:in sha'a Allah إن شاء الله
English translation:God willing
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:47 Oct 3, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: enshallah
I do not know
Susan Pattishall
God willing
Explanation:
IN SHA'A ALLAH = Literally, "if God wills."

IN = if
SHA'A = to will
Allah = God (with capital G)

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4God willingFuad Yahya
5 +2If Allah (God) willsMona Helal
5 +1If God so wishes!
syrash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
God willing


Explanation:
IN SHA'A ALLAH = Literally, "if God wills."

IN = if
SHA'A = to will
Allah = God (with capital G)

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending
4 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
5 days

agree  xxxeilema
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
32 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If Allah (God) wills


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning.
This is an expression used by Muslims when they want to do something in the future or if something is going to take place at a later time/date.
They attach the eventuality of something happening in the future as being determined by the will of Allah (God).

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
32 days

agree  xxxhaitem
2469 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If God so wishes!


Explanation:
In=If
Sha'a=Wishes
Allah=God

This phrase has great significance in Islam. This is followed by any expression of an undertaking or plan.

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhaitem
2456 days