KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

Walي or Walee

English translation: Guardian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Walي or Walee
English translation:Guardian
Entered by: pfeinstein

00:23 Oct 5, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: Walي or Walee
Theological
Jose Maria Ll.
Guardian
Explanation:
Traditional.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Guardianpfeinstein
4Walي or Walee
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guardian


Explanation:
Traditional.

Good luck!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Walي or Walee


Explanation:
The word mean Wali or Walee {the root of the word Walen carries the same meaning also} : a ruler, governor, administrator, administrative official; and reference to the saying of the prophet (Peace be upon him) Kolokom Wali wa Kolokom masoul a'an raehatahu = Each one of you is a governor and resposible for his followers}The world is still ued by some few Arab countries to convey the same meaning, power of the world context i.e. The Sultanate of Oman, where there is at the governorate of Muscat there is an office of the Wali "the governor"
The world wali is used also as male name .. just like Zaid or Omar .. etc.
At some contexts the word Wali or Walee might -but not necessarily- mean guardian or custodian.


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466