KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

التوكيل

English translation: authorization / procuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التوكيل
English translation:authorization / procuration
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

08:59 Aug 25, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Arabic term or phrase: التوكيل
The word توكيل here has to do with car ownership.

When you sell the car, you just give him the pink slip...
زي التوكيل بتاع مصر
فاكر يقول لك من توكيل لتوكيل لتوكيل لتوكيل

A pink slip is a vehicle title (the paper that shows you own a car):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_title
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
power of attorney
Explanation:
power of attorney

بمعنى مستند توكيل للتصرف بالبيع أو الشراء

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney


https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=EwT7U-nwFaTT8gfnyYHo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2014-08-28 12:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that you are still hesitant about this question. To simplify the matter to you, i will explain it in Arabic.
التوكيل أو سند الوكالة حسبما يطلق عليه في دول الخليج العربي عبارة عن مستند يحرر في "دائرة الشهر العقاري" في مصر أو في دائرة الكاتب بالعدل في دول الخليج أو في مكتب التوثيق في الدول غير الإسلامية لأن مصطلح "الكاتب بالعدل" مصطلح إسلامي ورد في القرآن الكريم، ويمكن استخدام هذا التوكيل في عملية البيع والشراء والتنازل سواء للنفس أو للغير، ويعمل هذا التوكيل عمل العقد في حال عدم وجوده، والتوكيل في اللغة الإنجليزية يعني
power of attorney
كوثيقة ومستند رسمي يوكل فيه الموكل الوكيل بالتصرف في السيارة مثلا بالبيع والشراء سواء للنفس أو للغير، ويمكن تحاوزا أن نطلق على هذا المستند اسم
authorization or Procuration
حسبما ذكرت لحضرتك في الإجابة السابقة

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2014-08-28 19:55:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

جزانا وإياكم، على الرحب والسعة دائمًا، بالتوفيق

تحياتي
أحمد
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Jazzack Allah khair for the detailed explanation. I think I am more comfortable with authorization or procuration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power of attorneyAhmed Ghaly
5dealership
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dealership


Explanation:
dealership

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this suggestion. The text was a little confusing because it is very informal.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ghaly: أخي الفاضل، السلام عليكم، الاقتراح الذي تفضلتم بكتابته يعني التوكيل الذي يبيع السيارات، أما التوكيل المقصود فهو التوكيل المكتوب الذي يكون بديلًا عن العقد بحيث تتم عملية البيع بتوكيل في ظل عدم وجود عقد بيع وشراء .. خالص تحياتي ودعواتي بالتوفيق .. أحمد
57 mins
  -> شكرا يا أستاذ أحمد، لكن للأسف السياق غير واضح

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of attorney


Explanation:
power of attorney

بمعنى مستند توكيل للتصرف بالبيع أو الشراء

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney


https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=EwT7U-nwFaTT8gfnyYHo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2014-08-28 12:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that you are still hesitant about this question. To simplify the matter to you, i will explain it in Arabic.
التوكيل أو سند الوكالة حسبما يطلق عليه في دول الخليج العربي عبارة عن مستند يحرر في "دائرة الشهر العقاري" في مصر أو في دائرة الكاتب بالعدل في دول الخليج أو في مكتب التوثيق في الدول غير الإسلامية لأن مصطلح "الكاتب بالعدل" مصطلح إسلامي ورد في القرآن الكريم، ويمكن استخدام هذا التوكيل في عملية البيع والشراء والتنازل سواء للنفس أو للغير، ويعمل هذا التوكيل عمل العقد في حال عدم وجوده، والتوكيل في اللغة الإنجليزية يعني
power of attorney
كوثيقة ومستند رسمي يوكل فيه الموكل الوكيل بالتصرف في السيارة مثلا بالبيع والشراء سواء للنفس أو للغير، ويمكن تحاوزا أن نطلق على هذا المستند اسم
authorization or Procuration
حسبما ذكرت لحضرتك في الإجابة السابقة

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2014-08-28 19:55:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

جزانا وإياكم، على الرحب والسعة دائمًا، بالتوفيق

تحياتي
أحمد

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Jazzack Allah khair for the detailed explanation. I think I am more comfortable with authorization or procuration.