KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

سيارة شبح

English translation: S Class Mercedes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سيارة شبح
English translation:S Class Mercedes.
Entered by: ena

07:41 Mar 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Arabic term or phrase: سيارة شبح
السيارة الشبح هي موديل لسيارات المرسيدس
ena
United Arab Emirates
S Class
Explanation:
The term شـبح is not an official name. It is a local nickname, known mostly in the Gulf region, and used for the S Class Mercedes.

The term "Phantom" is used by a number of European car manufacturers for some of their upper-end models, most famously the Rolls-Royce. Mercedes Benz is not among them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this ad:

http://www.assayyarat.com/forsale/details.php?ID=3110
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6S ClassFuad Yahya
5Shabah
Saleh Ayyub
1 +4Just Mercedes
Shazly
5Phantom's carDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phantom's car


Explanation:
This is the answer if no context is specified

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
S Class


Explanation:
The term شـبح is not an official name. It is a local nickname, known mostly in the Gulf region, and used for the S Class Mercedes.

The term "Phantom" is used by a number of European car manufacturers for some of their upper-end models, most famously the Rolls-Royce. Mercedes Benz is not among them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this ad:

http://www.assayyarat.com/forsale/details.php?ID=3110

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

agree  sandouk
10 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
14 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
51 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just Mercedes


Explanation:
usually Mercedes 320 S
الشبح هي مجرد تسمية مصرية محلية وهنالك أسماء محلية أخري طريفة ربما لم تسمع بها مرسيدس

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002: yeah , am sure that the company never heard about terms as " temsaha, and shabah " :)
9 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: السيارة أم عيون :-)
1 day3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
51 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shabah


Explanation:
This is name that refers to Mercedes cars; and I prefer tocall it is the same, as it is a local expresion and name.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8