KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

قلبية، مفصصة

English translation: heart-shaped, lobed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قلبية، مفصصة
English translation:heart-shaped, lobed
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

10:55 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: قلبية، مفصصة
الأوراق عريضة بيضاوية قلبية، مفصصة وبرية خشنة.
Aadil Zargam
India
heart-shaped, lobed
Explanation:
lobed=مفصصة
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cordiform lobaries
hanysalah
4heart-shaped, lobed
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart-shaped, lobed


Explanation:
lobed=مفصصة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordiform lobaries


Explanation:
of tree leaves

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8