KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

الخراجية والنتنة

English translation: infected skin ulcers


13:02 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: الخراجية والنتنة
غالبا مايوصف لعلاج القروح الخراجية والنتنة والتهابات عقد الثدي وتصلب الشرايين والبدانة والإمساك
Aadil Zargam
India
English translation:infected skin ulcers
Explanation:
as opposed to eye, mouth, stomac and inner organs ulcers.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abscessed and noisome
hanysalah
5 -2infected skin ulcers
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abscessed and noisome


Explanation:
alcerous

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
infected skin ulcers


Explanation:
as opposed to eye, mouth, stomac and inner organs ulcers.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulcer
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heather Shaw: I believe that the word here is khuraajiyyah, and not khaarijiyyah, i.e. that it refers to abscesses (khurraj) and not that it refers to the ulcer being external.
15 mins

disagree  Alaa AHMED: I agree with Heather and (Natina) is septic
2 hrs