KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

عقد الثدي

English translation: mammary nodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقد الثدي
English translation:mammary nodes
Entered by: Aadil Zargam

13:12 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: عقد الثدي
مايوصف لعلاج القروح الخراجية والنتنة والتهابات عقد الثدي
Aadil Zargam
India
mammary nodes
Explanation:
see links below.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mammary nodes
Nadia Ayoub
4breast tumors
hanysalah
4breast nodulesMoodi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast nodules


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast tumors


Explanation:
cancer diagnosis

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mammary nodes


Explanation:
see links below.

Example sentence(s):
  • breast cancer in internal mammary nodes
  • The median depth of internal mammary nodes ranges from 2.7 to 3.9 cm

    Reference: http://www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/reprint/7/3/188.pd...
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3516763
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alaa.