KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

ورق السدر الأخضر

English translation: green lote leaves / green leaves of the lote tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ورق السدر الأخضر
English translation:green lote leaves / green leaves of the lote tree
Entered by: Samaa Zeitoun

20:14 Sep 28, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Hand-made cosmetics
Arabic term or phrase: ورق السدر الأخضر
يستخدم هذا المستحضر ورق السدر الأخضر لجمال الشعر وقد استخدم ورق السدر الاخضر منذ قديم الأزل لعدة أغراض

لا يوجد نص اضافي له علاقة
the Train
green lote leaves / green leaves of the lote tree
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-28 20:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?rlz=1T4ADSA_enEG383&q=green ...
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Green Leaves of the Lote tree.
Nehal Farid
5Buckthornmajdisharabati
4green lote leaves / green leaves of the lote tree
Samaa Zeitoun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green lote leaves / green leaves of the lote tree


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-28 20:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?rlz=1T4ADSA_enEG383&q=green ...

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buckthorn


Explanation:
The Buckthorns (Rhamnus) are a genus (or two genera, if Frangula is treated as distinct) of about 100 species of shrubs or small trees from 1-10 m tall (rarely to 15 m), in the buckthorn family Rhamnaceae. They are native throughout the temperate and subtropical Northern Hemisphere, and also more locally in the subtropical Southern Hemisphere in parts of Africa and South America. Some species are invasive outside their natural ranges.
Both deciduous and evergreen species occur. The leaves are simple, 3-15 cm long, and arranged either alternately or in opposite pairs. One distinctive character of many buckthorns is the way the veination curves upward towards the tip of the leaf. The plant bears fruits which are dark blue berries. The name is due to the woody spine on the end of each twig in many species. Buckthorns are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species

majdisharabati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green Leaves of the Lote tree.


Explanation:
ورق السدر الأخضر

Nehal Farid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic