KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

لا خديجه

English translation: la khadija :means (la) it s abvr of (lala )


12:25 Nov 7, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: لا خديجه
لا خديجه
وشو
نو
Clinton
English translation:la khadija :means (la) it s abvr of (lala )
Explanation:
la khadija is lala khadija
and this a moroccan slang (lala) for man
(sidi) or ( moulay ) for man and whenever you find a name starting with lala or moulay means they are related to the prophet mohamed (swt)
wahnou : what s up ,what s going on ,
what do you want
Selected response from:

abdel37
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No KhadeejaFuad Yahya
4Totaly wrongdouani
4la khadija :means (la) it s abvr of (lala )abdel37


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No Khadeeja


Explanation:
Context is not clear, but the individual words are as follows:

لا = "no" (pronounced LA)

خديجة = "Khadeeja" (a personal female name, variously spelled in Latin letters)

وشو = most probably "and what" (pronounced U SHOO)

نو = most probably the English word "no" written in Arabic letters.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
77 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la khadija :means (la) it s abvr of (lala )


Explanation:
la khadija is lala khadija
and this a moroccan slang (lala) for man
(sidi) or ( moulay ) for man and whenever you find a name starting with lala or moulay means they are related to the prophet mohamed (swt)
wahnou : what s up ,what s going on ,
what do you want

abdel37

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Totaly wrong


Explanation:
I disagree with Abdel37 by saying that lala and Mulay is something related to the prophet.It is used in Morocco , Algeria and Tunisia.For an ex., Lala means " Mother-in-law". if you go to the world moulay, it means my direction or leader and it is apllicable to any leader wether he is the prophet or not.
Washnou:(but not wahnou) means excately:waht is it?
I hope I was helpful in providing these clarification.
yours Douani.

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4