KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

القطع الأجنبي

English translation: foreign exchange


07:33 May 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: القطع الأجنبي
كشف درجات من المعهد المتوسط التجاري المصرفي بحلب

السـنة الثانية
المواد التقنية
التخطيط المالي
الإحصاء التطبيقي
القطع الأجنبي
التشريعات الناظمة
التجارة الداخلية والخارجية
Fuad Yahya
English translation:foreign exchange
Explanation:
I consulted AL-Mawrid once again, under the many meanings of قَطْع There is:

exchange, money exchange
or
currency, money

So you have either

Foreign exchange, or foreign currency exchange.

Hope this helps,

Alaa
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks. After receiving this answer, I had to revise my translation and resend it to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foreign exchange
Alaa Zeineldine
4hard currencyAhmad Sa'adah


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign exchange


Explanation:
I consulted AL-Mawrid once again, under the many meanings of قَطْع There is:

exchange, money exchange
or
currency, money

So you have either

Foreign exchange, or foreign currency exchange.

Hope this helps,

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks. After receiving this answer, I had to revise my translation and resend it to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alkhansa: i believe that this is the correct answer
4 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
165 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard currency


Explanation:
ان كلمة "القطع الأجنبي" استخدمت في هذا السياق بمعنى " احتياطي الدولة من العملات الصعبة" والتي تعني هنا'hard currency, foreign currency'

Ahmad Sa'adah