KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

مدة الشركة

English translation: Company Duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدة الشركة
English translation:Company Duration
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

17:31 Dec 17, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: مدة الشركة
مدة الشركة 50 عاما من تاريخ القيد بالسجل التجاري
xxxhamuksha
company dauration
Explanation:
مدة الشركة
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6company dauration
Sabry Hameed
3 +4term
Alaa Zeineldine
4 -1The company has been in existence for 50 years startingsktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company dauration


Explanation:
مدة الشركة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: typo: duration +period
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: You mean "duration"
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: I came accross a copy of incorporation papers yesterday that uses the phrase "the company is incorporated for a duration of 50 years"
5 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 days

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The company has been in existence for 50 years starting


Explanation:
from/on....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: This is a 50-year old company which started since registration....


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alaa Zeineldine: Not in this context. This is the information you specify when you register a new company, it is the duration for wich the company will stay in existence.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مدة الشركة
term


Explanation:
I believe that is the correct term (no pun intended).

The term of the company will be 50 years from the date of incorporation/registration/etc.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days