KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

ملاكي

English translation: private


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ملاّكي
English translation:private
Entered by: Dikran

05:48 Dec 21, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: ملاكي
السيارةالمتسببة في الحادث تحمل رقم ******* ملاكي القاهرة
Dikran
Private
Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, I believe it means the vehicle is privately owned and is used for private purposes.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you BOTH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14PrivateFuad Yahya
5cairo registermonzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Private


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, I believe it means the vehicle is privately owned and is used for private purposes.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thank you BOTH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
5 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: In fact, the old license plates carried the French translation "Prive Caire" for ملاكي القاهرة
6 mins

agree  Mona Helal
45 mins

agree  R Farhat: Private, "Mallaki" used in Egypt for Private. In other Arab states the word "touristic" stands for "private" in term of vehicles ownership. Hence used: ملاكي، سياحي، خاص
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Yes, It could be any type of vehicles as long as it is for PRIVATE purposes but it could be owned by more than one person. Vehicles owned by companies will be registered as private as well.
3 hrs

agree  xxxGharbeia
4 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
6 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: ملاكي is also used in Sudan for a private passenger car versus taxi. In Saudi Arabia they say خصوصي
11 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
11 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
1 day 12 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
3 days 40 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cairo register


Explanation:
this is to be able categorize cars by city issuing registration

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12