KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

[موظفون مصنفون

English translation: Classified employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:موظفون مصنفون
English translation:Classified employees
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:45 Dec 23, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee classification
Arabic term or phrase: [موظفون مصنفون
A type of employee in a classification scheme, literally "categorized employees". "classified employees" sounds better but obviously has other connotations in English.
Dana Leigh
Classified employees
Explanation:
This is the common term. Take a look here:

http://www.uwsp.edu/personnel/Classified Employee Handbook/
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks for the reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Classified employeesFuad Yahya
5 +1rankedglobalvil
2it could be "designated"jenan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it could be "designated"


Explanation:
>

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranked


Explanation:
categorized

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Absolutely right, this is what is used in HR and OD
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Classified employees


Explanation:
This is the common term. Take a look here:

http://www.uwsp.edu/personnel/Classified Employee Handbook/


    Reference: http://www.uwsp.edu/personnel/Classified%20Employee%20Handbo...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
thanks for the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 hrs

agree  umsarah
1 day 14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days