KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

لائحة أعضاء الشرف

English translation: Honorary Members (List), The Honorary Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لائحة أعضاء الشرف
English translation:Honorary Members (List), The Honorary Board
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

18:07 Dec 24, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: لائحة أعضاء الشرف
أعضاء الشرف هم شخصيات بارزة من الإعلاميين و المفكرين و المسؤولين و الشخصيات المعروفة عربيا و عالميا التي تؤمن برسالة و أهداف الجمعية الحضارية و تساهم في إعطاء الوجه الحضاري للجمعية.

كذلك.......
ما أفضل تسمية لهذا الباب:
أعضاء الشرف
أم
لائحة أعضاء الشرف
أم ما التعبير الدارج.
Amer al-Azem
Honorary Members, The Honorary Board
Explanation:
If you only wish to designate them as members, I would suggest

Honorary Members

If you wish to designate them as a board or a council, then I would suggest:

The Honorary Board or Board of Honor ("Honour" is the UK spelling).


Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Honorary Members, The Honorary BoardFuad Yahya
3 +2List of honoraryNado2002
3 +2Members of Honour List
R Farhat
5statute of Honor Members
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statute of Honor Members


Explanation:
"Honor Members" is a better name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 18:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

List of Honor Members

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لائحة أعضاء الشرف
Members of Honour List


Explanation:
Members of Honor List

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-24 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هل السؤال الثاني عن التسمية بالعربية؟

ربما:
لوحة أعضاء الشرف

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: honours / honors list (www.usi.edu/reg/honors.asp)
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou: It is a list in the first place, containing names and, probably, titles of the honorary members.
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Honorary Members, The Honorary Board


Explanation:
If you only wish to designate them as members, I would suggest

Honorary Members

If you wish to designate them as a board or a council, then I would suggest:

The Honorary Board or Board of Honor ("Honour" is the UK spelling).




Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
27 mins

agree  Ahmed Ismail
10 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: Honorary Members List
10 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
20 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Honorary Members List
1 day 7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
List of honorary


Explanation:
if you are trying to make a list and it contains names of of people who are to be honored , u can call it list of honoray ! well, you cant say members because they are not memebers in a special group or something ! are they ?

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days