KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

تأشيرة [not a travelling visa]

English translation: Endorsement or Remark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تأشيرة [not a travelling visa]
English translation:Endorsement or Remark
Entered by: umsarah

12:44 Jan 20, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: تأشيرة [not a travelling visa]
It does not refer to a visa but rather to some sort of rectification of a business transaction. Can I use "rectification"?
umsarah
Endorsement or Remark
Explanation:
Remark or Endorsement

It is the remark or endorsement of approval or disapproval made by a higher authority on a suggestion made on a transaction.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Endorsement or Remark
Sami Khamou
4 +5corrected and initialled
Abdellatif Bouhid
5Checking offMohamd Suleiman
5Notarization
Musab Hayatli
5Either "signature" or "seal"
Abdelazim Abdelazim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Either "signature" or "seal"


Explanation:
The word "تأشيرة" does mean rectification, usually manifested by someone's "signature" or "official seal."

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تأشيرة [not a travelling visa]
Endorsement or Remark


Explanation:
Remark or Endorsement

It is the remark or endorsement of approval or disapproval made by a higher authority on a suggestion made on a transaction.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
28 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Aisha Maniar
39 mins
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  Awad Balaish: How abot also, attestation
45 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh. "Attestation" comes with the same shade of meanings.

agree  Mueen Issa
58 mins
  -> Thank you Mueen.

agree  ghassan al-Alem: approval
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ghassan

agree  Alaa AHMED: By all means
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تأشيرة [not a travelling visa]
Notarization


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تأشيرة [not a travelling visa]
corrected and initialled


Explanation:
To initial: To mark or sign with initials, especially for purposes of authorization or approval.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

If suitable to the context

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: initialled
28 mins

agree  mutargm: initialled
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: with initialed
5 days

agree  samarh32: initialled
15 days

agree  AhmedAMS: initialled
15 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Checking off


Explanation:
marking


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 17:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mark (something) so as to indicate revision and correctness.


    Reference: http://...
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48