KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

مؤسسة فردية

English translation: Sole Proprietorship/Stock Corporation/Sole Company/Sole Establishment

04:29 Nov 18, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مؤسسة فردية
Hi,
how would you translate 'مؤسسة فردية'. Here's the context it came in:
المؤسسة التجارية : أي شركة او مؤسسة فردية غرضها الاساسي التجارة وتعمل في قطاع تجاري معين وراسمالها المسجل
خمسة الاف دينار فاكثر . This is part of a text about the Jordanian Chamber of commerce.

Thanks.
marif73
English translation:Sole Proprietorship/Stock Corporation/Sole Company/Sole Establishment
Explanation:
Here are a couple of suggestions, you can choose the one that suits your context most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-18 04:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
That's Sole Corporation not Stock Corporation
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Sole Proprietorship/Stock Corporation/Sole Company/Sole Establishment
Ziad Marzouka
5SMC (Single Member Company)
Shaukat Hayat


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Sole Proprietorship/Stock Corporation/Sole Company/Sole Establishment


Explanation:
Here are a couple of suggestions, you can choose the one that suits your context most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-18 04:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
That's Sole Corporation not Stock Corporation

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
24 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: or individual proprietorship ...
4 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
4 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I prefer "sole proprietorship" as it usually fits most contexts.
4 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: I do aqgree with Noha.
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
7 hrs

agree  Chowdhury: individual/soleproprietorship
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: I am sure one of these answers is correct, they are 4 entries after all
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: Sole Proprietorship
11 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: Sole proprietorship
15 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Stay with hte first "sole", and keep the others aside.
23 hrs

agree  nady laymoud
1 day 15 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SMC (Single Member Company)


Explanation:
In Pakistani law it is call SMC. It is a private limited company consisting of only one share holder.

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu