KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

perspectives

English translation: رؤى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:perspectives
English translation:رؤى
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

14:04 Feb 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: perspectives
It offers a unique brand of diversity of business interests and perspectives.

Can it be translated literally as نظائر or not?

شكرا
duraid
Australia
رؤى
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2رؤى
ahmadwadan.com
3 +2آفاقYasser El Helw
3وجهات النظر
Abdulrahman Bustani
3تطلعات
Hasan Abu Khalil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وجهات النظر


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آفاق


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Imane

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Saleh

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تطلعات


Explanation:
I'd prefer to use تطلعات in such context, as it is talking about viewpoints about future desires or likely achievements.

نظائر is the plural of نظير which is completely different.

Hope this will help!

Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رؤى


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat: رؤى، أبعاد
1 day4 hrs