KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

تعهد بالالتزام

English translation: a pledge ...to comply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعهد بالالتزام
English translation:a pledge ...to comply
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

07:09 Feb 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Arabic term or phrase: تعهد بالالتزام
هذا هو السياق

قبل التنازل آمل الحصول على تعهد من (شركة ...) بالإلتزام بالإتفاقية المبرمة معهم حتى نهاية العام 2007

خالص الشكر مقدماً
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
a pledge ...to comply
Explanation:
Post-9/11 Rush Mixed Politics With Security
... Reveal executives and associates -- and a pledge from the company to move $15 million worth of work to Rogers's poor Appalachian congressional district. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/12/24/AR... - Similar pages
SkyePharma rebels lose vote to appoint Thian on board Independent ...
The rebel trio ousted the previous chairman and founder, Ian Gowrie-Smith, and obtained a pledge from the company to get out of a lease for a seven-floor ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20060310/ai_n1... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Hetq Online
Securing a pledge from the company to invest in the mine was intended to guarantee quality exploitation. Experts maintain that if modern, ...
www.hetq.am/eng/economy/0509-sotq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Battle Creek (Seattle Weekly)
They note that first the city tried to pretend the creek didn't exist, then accepted an unenforceable pledge from the company to compensate for ...
www.seattleweekly.com/news/0205/news-fullerton.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Antenna Software
Additionally, Antenna's employees are encouraged to make individual monetary contributions, with a pledge from the company to match the donation. ...
www.antennasoftware.com/news_detail.aspx?pNewsId=134 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
CRONOS GROUP - CRNS Proxy Statement (definitive) (DEF 14A) CERTAIN ...
The shares had been acquired by the banks by pledge from the Company to secure, in part, indebtedness owed by the Company to the banks. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/04/27/0000950149-01-500552/Section14.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
The Ghosts of Steve Baldwin
He could have held out for big money from the food giant but instead gave it up to McDonalds in exchange for a pledge from the company to give some money to ...
blog.outer-court.com/archive/2005-03-28-n52.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a promise to be committed tozax
4 +1a pledge ...to comply
ahmadwadan.com
4a commitment from XXX to abide by YYYYasser El Helw
4commitment to follow ...
Alexander Yeltsov
4undertaking .. to observe
Abdulrahman Bustani
1A promise to comply with
Dikran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertaking .. to observe


Explanation:
.. undertaking by [the company] to observe the agreement ..


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A promise to comply with


Explanation:
or

a/an commitment/undertaking to abide by/observe

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pledge ...to comply


Explanation:
Post-9/11 Rush Mixed Politics With Security
... Reveal executives and associates -- and a pledge from the company to move $15 million worth of work to Rogers's poor Appalachian congressional district. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/12/24/AR... - Similar pages
SkyePharma rebels lose vote to appoint Thian on board Independent ...
The rebel trio ousted the previous chairman and founder, Ian Gowrie-Smith, and obtained a pledge from the company to get out of a lease for a seven-floor ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20060310/ai_n1... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Hetq Online
Securing a pledge from the company to invest in the mine was intended to guarantee quality exploitation. Experts maintain that if modern, ...
www.hetq.am/eng/economy/0509-sotq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Battle Creek (Seattle Weekly)
They note that first the city tried to pretend the creek didn't exist, then accepted an unenforceable pledge from the company to compensate for ...
www.seattleweekly.com/news/0205/news-fullerton.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Antenna Software
Additionally, Antenna's employees are encouraged to make individual monetary contributions, with a pledge from the company to match the donation. ...
www.antennasoftware.com/news_detail.aspx?pNewsId=134 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
CRONOS GROUP - CRNS Proxy Statement (definitive) (DEF 14A) CERTAIN ...
The shares had been acquired by the banks by pledge from the Company to secure, in part, indebtedness owed by the Company to the banks. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/04/27/0000950149-01-500552/Section14.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
The Ghosts of Steve Baldwin
He could have held out for big money from the food giant but instead gave it up to McDonalds in exchange for a pledge from the company to give some money to ...
blog.outer-court.com/archive/2005-03-28-n52.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20060310...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment to follow ...


Explanation:
commitment to follow the agreement

... the company reaffirms its commitment to follow the agreement in full, including the dispute resolution procedure, and the company emphasises that the ...
http://www.airc.gov.au/documents/ Transcripts/170505c20051077.htm





    www.airc.gov.au/documents/ Transcripts/170505c20051077.htm
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a commitment from XXX to abide by YYY


Explanation:
Another way of putting it!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a promise to be committed to


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeronemooo: hi, zax, I am Hany Ibrahim, your Proz friend, we met at Cost Coffee, your answer is good, what is your opinion about " ... Company's committment to comply with ..."
2 days22 hrs
  -> Hi hany. How are you? All answers are good. But Ahmad's answer is more to the point. Costa's Coffee meeting was great. Also the coffee was great. See you in the next pow wow.