KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

شركة خدمية ربحية

English translation: for-profit service company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شركة خدمية ربحية
English translation:for-profit service company
Entered by: Samya Salem

12:29 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: شركة خدمية ربحية
وهى عبارة عن شركة خدمية ربحية تهدف إلى تقديم خدمات حديثة ومميزة
Samya Salem
Kuwait
for-profit service company
Explanation:
A service company, as opposed to a manufacturing or trading company for example, that is in business for bringing revenue to its owners or shareholders, as opposed to a not-for-profit company.

Example:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Zts-QdpDiWUC&pg=PA197&lpg=P...

Assume the beginning and ending balance sheets are for a small for-profit service company. Assets: Cash Accounts receivable Equipment Less Depreciation on ...
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help I appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for-profit service company
Alaa Zeineldine
4Service Profit Company
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خدمية ربحية
Service Profit Company


Explanation:
Service Profit Company
See http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=service profit &meta=

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for-profit service company


Explanation:
A service company, as opposed to a manufacturing or trading company for example, that is in business for bringing revenue to its owners or shareholders, as opposed to a not-for-profit company.

Example:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Zts-QdpDiWUC&pg=PA197&lpg=P...

Assume the beginning and ending balance sheets are for a small for-profit service company. Assets: Cash Accounts receivable Equipment Less Depreciation on ...

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help I appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Beeston: I agree!
11 mins

agree  Ahmad Barakat
6 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
3 days14 hrs