KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

المقاطعة

English translation: boycotting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقاطعة
English translation:boycotting
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

12:39 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المقاطعة
المقاطعة الأمريكية للسودان
Samya Salem
Kuwait
boycotting
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5boycot
Ahmed Alami
5 +3boycotting
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boycotting


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
9 mins

agree  zkt
11 mins

agree  Ahmad Barakat
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boycot


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-26 12:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boycott

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  zkt
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Miftah: Miftah
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Barakat
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  a1interpreter
3 days15 hrs
  -> thank you