KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

الأبنية المباعة على المخطط

English translation: Off plan property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأبنية المباعة على المخطط
English translation:Off plan property
Entered by: Heba Abed

17:57 Aug 13, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Housing loans
Arabic term or phrase: الأبنية المباعة على المخطط
The context is:

سيجري حالياً التركيز على عقارات هيكل وجاهز وبناءً على النتائج يمكن التعميم على الأبنية المباعة على المخطط بالتنسيق مع المتعهدين بالإضافة إلى تمويل الأنشطة التجارية فضلاً عن تمويل مختلف الأنشطة الاستثمارية بذات الطريقة

I was thinking it was perhaps "planned buildings which are sold?"

Many thanks,

Rosie
rosie_longley
United Kingdom
Off plan property
Explanation:
Off-plan property is a property that has not yet been fully constructed. Some developers offer the chance for buyers / property investors to purchase a property before work has started. This is supposed to benefit the developers as they can secure funds and sales before the start of the construction work, and also the buyer, as they will usually be able to purchase at a lower rate with favorable payment options.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Off_plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-14 13:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأبنية المباعة على المخطط / الأبنية المباعة على الخريطة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-14 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=6&issueno=11487&ar...

الأبينة المباعة على المخطط أو البيع على الخريطة
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Off plan property
Heba Abed
4sold buildings in the projectsktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sold buildings in the project


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-13 19:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Buildings in the all-condo project range from the 14-story luxury high-rise, .... Ok, so 7 units sold from pre-sales until now, in 2 yrs. ...
www.ocregister.com/articles/lennar-249926-sales-project.htm... - CachedAnn Arbor's 777 building on Eisenhower sold to national real ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-13 19:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it is a pre-sale to provide the builder with funds to go on with the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-14 01:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; Buildings sold from the blue print

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off plan property


Explanation:
Off-plan property is a property that has not yet been fully constructed. Some developers offer the chance for buyers / property investors to purchase a property before work has started. This is supposed to benefit the developers as they can secure funds and sales before the start of the construction work, and also the buyer, as they will usually be able to purchase at a lower rate with favorable payment options.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Off_plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-14 13:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأبنية المباعة على المخطط / الأبنية المباعة على الخريطة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-14 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=6&issueno=11487&ar...

الأبينة المباعة على المخطط أو البيع على الخريطة

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira:))