KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

04.10.1378 Libyan Calendar

English translation: 4/10/2010


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:04.10.1378 Libyan Calendar
English translation:4/10/2010

11:38 Dec 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: 04.10.1378 Libyan Calendar
04.10.1378 (Libyan Calendar) Have can we convert this date to Christian Era, for translation? How can we calculate Libyan Calendar (Year/Day/Month) شكرا جزيلا
Arzu79
Turkey
4/10/2010
Explanation:
As far as I understand what I read, Libya has its own calendar which starts from the year the prophet died (632 A.D) and which uses the Gregorian year and months (only having different names for the months).
So the 4/10, and then you need to add 632 to your year 1378, that's our current year 2010.

Please see reference below. To complicate matters, apparently Libya also has a Miladi calendar, which uses the same method but starts from the prophet's birth year.

To convert a Libyan year to a Gregorian date add 632 (the first year of the Libyan calendar is counted from the year Prophet Muhammad died):
24 Nasir 1369 (add 632) = 24 July 2001

To convert a Libyan miladi year to a Gregorian date add 570 (the year Prophet Muhammad was born):
24 Nasir 1430 M (add 570) = 24 July 2000

http://library.princeton.edu/departments/tsd/acm/appendix/mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-16 11:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there was an incomplete sentence up there: "So the 4/10" --> So the day and month, 4/10, remain as they are..."
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +34/10/2010
Nesrin
5Monday 13 April 1959Deena Moghrabi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monday 13 April 1959


Explanation:
You can use this site

http://www.islamicfinder.org/dateConversion.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-16 11:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Nisrine's note below, this might be totally wrong. Sorry I thought this is the same as the Islamic (Hijri calendar)

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: The Libyan calendar isn't the same as the Hijri calendar though.
1 min
  -> Thanks for this note I never knew it !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
4/10/2010


Explanation:
As far as I understand what I read, Libya has its own calendar which starts from the year the prophet died (632 A.D) and which uses the Gregorian year and months (only having different names for the months).
So the 4/10, and then you need to add 632 to your year 1378, that's our current year 2010.

Please see reference below. To complicate matters, apparently Libya also has a Miladi calendar, which uses the same method but starts from the prophet's birth year.

To convert a Libyan year to a Gregorian date add 632 (the first year of the Libyan calendar is counted from the year Prophet Muhammad died):
24 Nasir 1369 (add 632) = 24 July 2001

To convert a Libyan miladi year to a Gregorian date add 570 (the year Prophet Muhammad was born):
24 Nasir 1430 M (add 570) = 24 July 2000

http://library.princeton.edu/departments/tsd/acm/appendix/mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-16 11:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there was an incomplete sentence up there: "So the 4/10" --> So the day and month, 4/10, remain as they are..."

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا

Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: This is a new info for me - very interesting
4 hrs

agree  Steve Booth: Spot on Nesrin although I didn't know they had a miladi year in Libya as well.
7 hrs

agree  TargamaT: http://awttany.yoo7.com/montada-f48/topic-t1689.htm
9 hrs