KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

الصلح الواقي

English translation: Preventive Composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: الصلح الواقي
English translation:Preventive Composition
Entered by: Carla Abdel Karim

07:18 Feb 2, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Registration
Arabic term or phrase: الصلح الواقي
أحكام التصديق على الصلح الواقي من الإفلاس أو بطلانه
Carla Abdel Karim
United Arab Emirates
Preventive Composition
Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=2&language=arabic&word=...
صلح احتياطي أو واق من الإفلاس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-02 14:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Preventive Arrangement
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preventive Composition
Taghreed Mahmoud
4 +1compositionMoodi
4escape reconciliation / protective reconciliation
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape reconciliation / protective reconciliation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-02 07:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, it would be: to verfiy/attest/certify/ratify/ authenticate the reconciliation.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Though I seem to have quoted the wrong segment of the sentence.... the segment i'm unsure about is التصديق على الصلح

Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition


Explanation:
To approve composition

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taghreed Mahmoud: a. a settlement by mutual consent, esp a legal agreement whereby the creditors agree to accept partial payment of a debt in full settlement
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preventive Composition


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=2&language=arabic&word=...
صلح احتياطي أو واق من الإفلاس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-02 14:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Preventive Arrangement

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much