KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

الحجر

English translation: enjoinment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: الحجر
English translation:enjoinment
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

07:57 Feb 2, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Registration
Arabic term or phrase: الحجر
أحكام توقيع الحجر على التاجر أو تعيين القوم والوكلاء عن الغائبين أو عزلهم أو رفع الحجر
Carla Abdel Karim
United Arab Emirates
enjoinment
Explanation:
3. (Law) Law to require (a person) to do or refrain from doing (some act), esp by issuing an injunction
2. To prohibit or forbid.
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enjoinment
Liliane Hatem
4restraint
Haytham Boles
4interdiction
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdiction


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Hassan


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjoinment


Explanation:
3. (Law) Law to require (a person) to do or refrain from doing (some act), esp by issuing an injunction
2. To prohibit or forbid.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint


Explanation:
restraint
prohibition

From the verb restrain: to prevent someone from doing something.

الحجر هنا بمعنى المنع

See:
معجم لونجمان للانكليزية الحديثة
المورد: قاموس عربي - انكليزي

Haytham Boles
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!