KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

حجز تحفظي تجاري

English translation: Commercial preventive or precautionary custody/preventive attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حجز تحفظي تجاري
English translation:Commercial preventive or precautionary custody/preventive attachment
Entered by: Jawad Jamal

03:28 Nov 1, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: حجز تحفظي تجاري
سعادة / رئيس محكمة دبي الابتدائية التجارية المحترم
تحية طيبة وبعد
الموضوع : الدعوى رقم (0000)حجز تحفظي تجاري
Jawad Jamal
Qatar
Commercial preventive or precautionary custody/preventive attachment
Explanation:
Commercial sequesteration
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commercial preventive or precautionary custody/preventive attachment
Ahmed Badawy
5precautionary attachment orderChris Eesley
5commercial protective custodysabbar
3commercial precautionary retentionHopy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial preventive or precautionary custody/preventive attachment


Explanation:
Commercial sequesteration

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  Awad Balaish: precautionary attachment
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial precautionary retention


Explanation:
commercial precautionary retention

Hopy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precautionary attachment order


Explanation:
http://www.hadefpartners.com/News/pageid/120-137/default.asp...

http://www.mondaq.com/x/155296/Real Estate Commercial Proper...

http://kluwerconstructionblog.com/2010/02/11/debt-recovery-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2013-11-04 02:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to add that, in legal contexts, more times than not حجز is often translated to 'order.'


Example sentence(s):
  • A precautionary attachment order, if granted, essentially allows the Court to seize the assets in question at the claimant’s request prior to judgment/arbitral award in order to preserve those assets during the trial.
  • If a precautionary attachment order is granted, the substantive case must be filed at Court within eight days.
Chris Eesley
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial protective custody


Explanation:
Custody of goods for protection.

sabbar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic