تعطيل الدوام الرسمي

English translation: suspension of work in government offices

Arabic term or phrase:تعطيل الدوام الرسمي
English translation:suspension of work in government offices
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

19:28 Mar 14, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / تعطيل الدوام الرسمي
Arabic term or phrase: تعطيل الدوام الرسمي
أعلنت الوزارة اليوم تعطيل الدوام الرسمي بسبب إنخاض درجات الحرارة الى مادون المعتاد.
annenacy
suspension of work in government offices
Explanation:

The Ministry announced today that work in government offices have been suspended due to temperature falling down below normal .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-15 05:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.localpulse.net/announcement/walangpasok-work-susp...
Selected response from:

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suspension of work in government offices
Rasha Mohamed
5 +1suspension of government work
Ayman Massoud
4an official office closure
Ludina Sallam
3Work shift suspension
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Work shift suspension


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension of government work


Explanation:
http://news.abs-cbn.com/news/10/15/17/walangpasok-palace-sus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-15 00:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

announced "Sunday" the suspension of government work

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: I also agree with this answer.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an official office closure


Explanation:
كلمة
office
مناسبة لأننا نتكلم عن
government office (the ministry)

Example sentence(s):
  • The ministry announced today an official office closure due to below-normal temperatures.
Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very very much.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension of work in government offices


Explanation:

The Ministry announced today that work in government offices have been suspended due to temperature falling down below normal .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-15 05:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.localpulse.net/announcement/walangpasok-work-susp...

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasmine samir
10 hrs