KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

م/تأييد

English translation: letter of confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:م/تأييد
English translation:letter of confirmation
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

12:27 Dec 21, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: م/تأييد
This is a letter that certifies that a certain person is still working for a certain company. I believe it stands for "مذكرة تأييد" but how do we say this in English?
Thanks
Ziad Marzouka
letter of confirmation
Explanation:
it is a letter of confirmation. used to confirm information
Selected response from:

ghada amirdash
Grading comment
Thanks Ghada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4letter of confirmationghada amirdash
5Endorsement Letter
Arabicstart
4To whom it may concernMona Ragaei


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
م/تأييد
letter of confirmation


Explanation:
it is a letter of confirmation. used to confirm information

ghada amirdash
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ghada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: or verification (even without "letter of")
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: Subject/Confirmation. م stands for الموضوع
11 hrs

agree  Dikran
14 hrs

neutral  Mona Ragaei: As per my knowledge the letter of confirmation is given when an information such as delivery or receipt of something needed to be confirmed
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
م/تأييد
To whom it may concern


Explanation:
To whom it may concern letter is given to prove that the person is still working at certain place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-21 12:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context you have you may also use "Reference letter" if the letter's purpose is to refer someone to another person or company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-21 12:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context you have you may also use "Reference letter" if the letter's purpose is to refer someone to another person or company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-21 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessballs.com/referencesletterssamples.htm


Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALI DJEBLI: Employment verification letter
1 hr
  -> When translating the header of the letter i looked at the content of the letter itself and not the Arabic words of the header. I believe this better reflects the meaning and the purpose of the letter

neutral  Nesrin: Ali's suggestion appears to be the correct one, but he should be alerted that this is not the right place to put his suggestion!
2 hrs
  -> please c my comment above

agree  DrOkasha: I agree as I once translated it like that to an American org in Iraq and my validator approved it
17 hrs
  -> the same situation happened to me at a Canadian company that is why i preferred to use this term and keep away form literal translation

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
م/تأييد
Endorsement Letter


Explanation:
Or Letter of Endorsement

I have seen it many times

Best Regards,

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic