KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

عند أ قرب الأجلية

English translation: at the nearest cause: death or divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عند أ قرب الأجلية
English translation:at the nearest cause: death or divorce
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

00:49 Feb 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
Arabic term or phrase: عند أ قرب الأجلية
some money has been paid but some is still outstanding and the husband is to pay this ...
many thanks for your help in advance.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
at the nearest cause: death or divorce
Explanation:
It is عند أقرب الأجلين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-18 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولقد تواصل العرف في لبنان، وفي كثير من البلاد الإسلامية، على أن يقسم المهر قسمان: الأول: معجّل يدفع للزوجة قبل الدخول، والثاني مؤجّل يدفع عادة عند حلول أقرب الأجلين: الطلاق أو الوفاة.

http://www.mawlawi.net/Kutub.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-18 01:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can say also

at the nearest OCCASION: death or divorce
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at the nearest cause: death or divorce
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2becoming due at the earlier of two events [divorce or death]
Mona Helal
4 +2in case of death or devorse, whichever is first to occur
hanysalah
5The nearest maturity
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the nearest cause: death or divorce


Explanation:
It is عند أقرب الأجلين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-18 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولقد تواصل العرف في لبنان، وفي كثير من البلاد الإسلامية، على أن يقسم المهر قسمان: الأول: معجّل يدفع للزوجة قبل الدخول، والثاني مؤجّل يدفع عادة عند حلول أقرب الأجلين: الطلاق أو الوفاة.

http://www.mawlawi.net/Kutub.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-18 01:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can say also

at the nearest OCCASION: death or divorce

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ammar Mahmood
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in case of death or devorse, whichever is first to occur


Explanation:
legal wording

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: also right
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: DIVORCE
1 day 4 hrs
  -> You'r right, thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عند أ قرب الأجلين
becoming due at the earlier of two events [divorce or death]


Explanation:
becoming due at the earlier of two events [divorce or death]

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> thank you

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The nearest maturity


Explanation:
If you are talking about money, this would usually apply well (loans, deposits, preferred stocks, bonds, etc.). I am surprised very few dictionaries see this (i.e., أجل meaning maturity. However the IMF Glossary 2000 on page 188 term M - 88 "maturity it writes , أأجل استحقاق

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4