KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

عمالة المحمدية

English translation: Prefecture of Mohammedia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عمالة المحمدية
English translation:Prefecture of Mohammedia
Entered by: Ghada Samir

02:14 Feb 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Moroccon Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: عمالة المحمدية
المملكة المغربية
وزارة الدولة في الداخلية
عمالة المحمدية
I know that المحمدية is: Mohammedia, but what about: عمالة
Appreciate all your help, especially our Moroccon Colleagues.
Ghada Samir
Egypt
Prefecture of Mohammedia
Explanation:
Morocco Provinces,Provinces of Morocco,Provinces in Morocco.... of Casablanca-Anfa, Prefecture of El Fida-Derb Soltane, Prefecture of Mechouar Casablanca, Prefecture of Sidi Bernoussi-Zenata, Prefecture of Mohammedia ...
www.asiarooms.com/travel-guide/morocco/morocco-overview/mor... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Prefectures and provinces of Morocco - Wikipedia, the free ...... Prefecture of Mechouar Casablanca; Prefecture of Sidi Bernoussi-Zenata; Prefecture of Mohammedia; Province of Médiouna; Province of Nouaceur ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefectures_and_provinces_of_Morocco - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO EMRO - AIDS AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES PROGRAMMEDr Naima Bakri; SIAPP Chief Medical Officer; Prefecture of Mohammedia Znata; Mohammedia Znata. OMAN. Dr Mohammed Redha Mustafa *; Senior Specialist, ...
www.emro.who.int/ASD/RegionalOutlook-Reports-Morocco0701-Pa... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Report No 25992-MOR KINGDOM OF MOROCCO COST ASSESSMENT OF ...Adjusted to take into account the prefecture of Mohammedia DALY- Urban air pollution (2000) Rabat-Sale and Safi Urban Fès, Urban Marrakech Prefecture of and ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../29/000012009_20050929100043/Rendered/INDEX/259920ENGLISH010already0catalogued1.txt - 287k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] K M C A E DFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Adjusted to take into account the prefecture of Mohammedia. DALY- Urban air pollution (2000) Rabat-Sale and Safi. Key parameters. Source. Morocco ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTMOROCCO/Resources/MoroccoEnvPolicyNote30June2003ENG23May05.pdf - Similar pages

Prefectures and provinces of MoroccoPrefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of Casablanca-Anfa; Prefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of Mohammedia ...
hanzi.fellowshare.com/en/Prefectures_and_provinces_of_Morocco.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Love Is An Option | Stock & Options Trading & Financial Education... Soltane Prefecture of Mechouar Casablanca Prefecture of Sidi Bernoussi-Zenata Prefecture of Mohammedia Province of Médiouna Province of Nouaceur ...
loveisanoption.com/wiki/Prefectures_and_provinces_of_Morocco - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks so much Mr. Yasser for your help! I appreciate that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prefecture of MohammediaYasser El Helw
5 +2Muhammadia district
lhcm


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muhammadia district


Explanation:
عمالة: هي منطقة في تقسيم البلاد الإداري
مثلا : مدينة الدار البيضاء تنقسم إلى ست عمالات

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casablanca
• Ain Chock
• Ain Diab
• Ain Sebaa
• Anfa
• Hay Hassani
• Ben M'sik
***********
عمالة ج عمالات
District

عمالة المحمدية
Muhammadia district
Mohammadia district
Al-muhammadia district
Al-mohammadia district


lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
3 mins
  -> شكرا و منكم أتعمل

agree  Aljobury: well done
1 hr
  -> شكرا...

neutral  Yasser El Helw: If Muhammedia is not a district of Casablanca (not included in the 6 districts you mentioned), what is it a district of?
2 hrs
  -> :-) the reason I quoted that link about Casablanca,it doesn't mean Muhammadiya is one of the districts of Casablanca. the logic behind that is : عمالة=district. pls read this about prefecture http://www.answers.com/Prefecture?cat=travel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prefecture of Mohammedia


Explanation:
Morocco Provinces,Provinces of Morocco,Provinces in Morocco.... of Casablanca-Anfa, Prefecture of El Fida-Derb Soltane, Prefecture of Mechouar Casablanca, Prefecture of Sidi Bernoussi-Zenata, Prefecture of Mohammedia ...
www.asiarooms.com/travel-guide/morocco/morocco-overview/mor... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Prefectures and provinces of Morocco - Wikipedia, the free ...... Prefecture of Mechouar Casablanca; Prefecture of Sidi Bernoussi-Zenata; Prefecture of Mohammedia; Province of Médiouna; Province of Nouaceur ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefectures_and_provinces_of_Morocco - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO EMRO - AIDS AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES PROGRAMMEDr Naima Bakri; SIAPP Chief Medical Officer; Prefecture of Mohammedia Znata; Mohammedia Znata. OMAN. Dr Mohammed Redha Mustafa *; Senior Specialist, ...
www.emro.who.int/ASD/RegionalOutlook-Reports-Morocco0701-Pa... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Report No 25992-MOR KINGDOM OF MOROCCO COST ASSESSMENT OF ...Adjusted to take into account the prefecture of Mohammedia DALY- Urban air pollution (2000) Rabat-Sale and Safi Urban Fès, Urban Marrakech Prefecture of and ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../29/000012009_20050929100043/Rendered/INDEX/259920ENGLISH010already0catalogued1.txt - 287k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] K M C A E DFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Adjusted to take into account the prefecture of Mohammedia. DALY- Urban air pollution (2000) Rabat-Sale and Safi. Key parameters. Source. Morocco ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTMOROCCO/Resources/MoroccoEnvPolicyNote30June2003ENG23May05.pdf - Similar pages

Prefectures and provinces of MoroccoPrefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of Casablanca-Anfa; Prefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of; Prefecture of Mohammedia ...
hanzi.fellowshare.com/en/Prefectures_and_provinces_of_Morocco.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Love Is An Option | Stock & Options Trading & Financial Education... Soltane Prefecture of Mechouar Casablanca Prefecture of Sidi Bernoussi-Zenata Prefecture of Mohammedia Province of Médiouna Province of Nouaceur ...
loveisanoption.com/wiki/Prefectures_and_provinces_of_Morocco - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much Mr. Yasser for your help! I appreciate that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon: Exactly (Yes)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Paleozon! Are you from Morocco?

agree  Hugh Lester: Agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hugh