KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

منفذ جسر الملك فهد

English translation: King Fahd Causeway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منفذ جسر الملك فهد
English translation:King Fahd Causeway
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

21:57 Nov 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / passport stamps
Arabic term or phrase: منفذ جسر الملك فهد
passport stamp
Abby Gomaa
King Fahd Causeway
Explanation:
Between Bahrain and KSA
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Assem, your answer was very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3King Fahd Causeway
Assem Mazloum
5King Fahd Causeway border crossingKHALID ALHASSAN
5King Fahd Causeway
Fahd Chafik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
King Fahd Causeway


Explanation:
Between Bahrain and KSA


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Fahd_Causeway - 27k -
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/318424/King-Fahd-C...
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you Assem, your answer was very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
1 hr
  -> thank you Zermane

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs
  -> thank you dear Ahmad

agree  a1interpreter
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you dear a1interpreter

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
King Fahd Causeway


Explanation:
The King Fahd Causeway (Arabic: جسر الملك فهد‎) is multiple dike - bridge combination connecting Khobar, Saudi Arabia, and the island nation of Bahrain.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Fahd_Causeway
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Fahd_Causeway
Fahd Chafik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
King Fahd Causeway border crossing


Explanation:
border crossing =منفذ حدودي
منفذ مفرد منافذ وهي تطلق علي المراكز الحدوديه البريه غالبا التي يتم عن طريقها الي الدخول البلدان

KHALID ALHASSAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic