KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

منحت له بناءاً على

English translation: which he was awarded based on/in accordance with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منحت له بناءاً على
English translation:which he was awarded based on/in accordance with
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

14:28 Nov 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / passport stamps
Arabic term or phrase: منحت له بناءاً على
منحت له بناءاً على التعليمات
Abby Gomaa
which he was awarded based on/in accordance with
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which he was awarded based on/in accordance with
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2granted to him based on
Mohsin Alabdali
5GRANTED TO HIM IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTRUCTIONSKHALID ALHASSAN
5was awarded/given/issued/granted to him uponSamah El Mahdy
3which he was confered/ awarded on the basis of ...
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which he was awarded based on/in accordance with


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman: awarded is better than granted
1 hr
  -> I agree, thanks.

agree  Aymene Zermane
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granted to him based on


Explanation:
منحت له بناءاً على التعليمات = granted to him based on instructions

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  a1interpreter
1 day26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which he was confered/ awarded on the basis of ...


Explanation:
Branden is a computer science major, attending on a $60000 merit scholarship he was awarded on the basis of academic achievement. ...
http://www.berkshirevet.net/pages/bee_article.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 17:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this the highest graded man in the world? - Page 8 - Martial ...

The 9th and 10th from JD Sportsman are Honorary ranks confered on the basis of these and these alone. I do not honor them anymore. ...
http://www.martialartsplanet.com/forums/showthread.php?t=739... - 116k

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GRANTED TO HIM IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTRUCTIONS


Explanation:
GRANTED TO HIM IN ACCORDANCE WITH /ACCORDING TO INSTRUCTIONS

KHALID ALHASSAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was awarded/given/issued/granted to him upon


Explanation:
Alternatives

Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic