KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

المديرية العامة للتربية بمحافظة

English translation: General Directorate of Eductaion in the Governorate/Province of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المديرية العامة للتربية بمحافظة
English translation:General Directorate of Eductaion in the Governorate/Province of...
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

06:10 Nov 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: المديرية العامة للتربية بمحافظة
تبوك
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
General Directorate of Eductaion in the Governorate/Province of...
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-09 06:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In KSA, I would go for province. Governorate is more common in Egypt.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5General Directorate of Eductaion in the Governorate/Province of...
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Directorate-General of Education at the GovernorateMona Helal
5General Educational Administration of the Governorate of Tabuk
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Directorate of Eductaion in the Governorate/Province of...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-09 06:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In KSA, I would go for province. Governorate is more common in Egypt.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
4 hrs

agree  mbrodie: for education
13 hrs

agree  Ahmad Barakat
17 hrs

agree  Eyad Amayreh
1 day5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate-General of Education at the Governorate


Explanation:
Directorate-General of Education of the Governorate of ....

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: Directorate has to come before General
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Educational Administration of the Governorate of Tabuk


Explanation:
http://www.hrw.org/reports/2008/saudiarabia0908/7.htm


    Reference: http://www.hrw.org/reports/2008/saudiarabia0908/7.htm
Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic