KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

المولود مقيد بوقع سجلات الولادة

English translation: The baby is registered in the Birth Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المولود مقيد بوقع سجلات الولادة
English translation:The baby is registered in the Birth Records
Entered by: halani

10:17 Feb 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / شهادة ميلاد
Arabic term or phrase: المولود مقيد بوقع سجلات الولادة
المولود مقيد بوقع سجلات الولادة لمكتب سجل مدني
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
The baby is registered in the Birth Records
Explanation:
The baby is registered in the Birth Records
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The baby is registered in the Birth Recordshalani
5The infant is registered
Sarwat Ezzeldin
5The neonate is entered in the birth records .
Abdelaziz El Sassy
5The baby enrolled in the Birth Records
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5details of the new-born were entered into birth registryMona Helal
4Infant registered in Birth Records
Dalia Youssef
4 -1Born birth records is restricted /Born restricted in the impact of the birth records
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Born birth records is restricted /Born restricted in the impact of the birth records


Explanation:
Born restricted the impact of the birth records

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: restricted تعني مقيد أي مربوط أو ممنوع
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
details of the new-born were entered into birth registry


Explanation:
or
details of the new-born were entered into the birth register

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The baby is registered in the Birth Records


Explanation:
The baby is registered in the Birth Records

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
4 days
  -> Thanks Heba

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The baby enrolled in the Birth Records


Explanation:
The baby is enrolled in the Birth Records

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infant registered in Birth Records


Explanation:
the use of "infant" suggests a new-born. سجلات الولادة are records in which birth incidents are recorded, and so the English term usually used in certificates for this term is "Birth Records"

Dalia Youssef
Austria
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The neonate is entered in the birth records .


Explanation:
The neonate/ newborn is entered in the birth records.

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The infant is registered


Explanation:
The infant / newborn is registered in the birth records of the civil registrar

Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic