KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

واجب التنبر

English translation: stamp fees, duty stamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:واجب التنبر
English translation:stamp fees, duty stamps
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

13:20 May 16, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: واجب التنبر
The phrase appears in official Moroccan document, e.g.:

تعفى هذه النسخة من واجب التنبر.

Thanks for the help.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Stamps Fees
Explanation:
'Tanber' in Morocco refers to stamps. E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the incomplte answer. I meant that the stamps are a sort of taxes or fees that people pay for appllying for documents such as birth certificates or when \' authentciting\' copies of original documents in a local governmemnt service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also the origin af the word is the french word for stamps, which is \'les timbres\'
It is therefore an \'Arabised\' French word a la Marocaine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the meaning of the sentece would be the holder of the mentioned document is exempt from paying the stamps fees.
Selected response from:

Bilal
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the background.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stamps Fees
Bilal
4 +1Declaration
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stamps Fees


Explanation:
'Tanber' in Morocco refers to stamps. E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the incomplte answer. I meant that the stamps are a sort of taxes or fees that people pay for appllying for documents such as birth certificates or when \' authentciting\' copies of original documents in a local governmemnt service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also the origin af the word is the french word for stamps, which is \'les timbres\'
It is therefore an \'Arabised\' French word a la Marocaine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the meaning of the sentece would be the holder of the mentioned document is exempt from paying the stamps fees.

Bilal
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the background.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
1009 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaration


Explanation:
The root of the noun is in the word

نبر

one of the derivatives is:

انبار
بيت التاجر الذي تنضد فيه الغلال والمتاع

Source: Al-Munjid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:37:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad. So much for our linguistic research.

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day10 hrs