KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

أنثوى الطرفين

English translation: double-sided female junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أنثوي الطرفين
English translation:double-sided female junction
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:53 Mar 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: أنثوى الطرفين
كوع من الحديد المجلفن 90 درجة أنثوى الطرفين
mystery777
double-sided female junction
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double-sided female junctionAhmedAMS
5Double Female Thread
Khalid Nasir
5Female to femaleHugh Lester


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double-sided female junction


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Female to female


Explanation:
Fairly simple.

Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Double Female Thread


Explanation:
Double Female Thread (see link with pic.)

See also this search
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu6mTRNJHTo4A7ftXNyoA...

Example sentence(s):
  • 2 Matching Results90 Degree Elbow Double Female Thread

    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/Female_Thread_Elbow.html
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28