KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ياجور

English translation: kiln hollow bricks


12:30 Mar 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: ياجور
طوب ياجور مفرغ
mystery777
English translation:kiln hollow bricks
Explanation:
produced by burning
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kiln hollow bricks
hanysalah
4Clamp fired hollow blocks/bricksnatasha stoyanova
3 +1hollow blocsktrans
3bricks
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bricks


Explanation:
bricks

http://www.cso-yemen.org/books/construction_2004/unorder/tab...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pleas correct the above
http://www.cso-yemen.org/books/construction_2004/unorder/tab...

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollow bloc


Explanation:
cement blocks - Offers for cement blocks - exporters ...Block making Machine QT8-15 designed for producing standard block, road brick, concrete brick, paving block, hollow bloc. ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-cement-blocks/ - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

block, of course!

Could also be "hollow tile" depending on more context


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: http://images.google.com.sa/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hindu.c...
8 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clamp fired hollow blocks/bricks


Explanation:
Clamp fired (clayey) hollow blocks/bricks

used for construction works.
for further details what "clapm firing" is, see the link below

Example sentence(s):
  • Hence heavy-clay products like bricks, hollow clay blocks, roof tiles, ..... The prices of conventional handmade clamp-fired bricks are increasing every

    Reference: http://www.damleclaystructurals.com/Article6.htm
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiln hollow bricks


Explanation:
produced by burning

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: it is best said
11 hrs
  -> Appreciate it Natasha, thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin