KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

العائد الإستثماري المتوقع :

English translation: expected return on investment


19:55 Nov 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / RFP for construction of a building
Arabic term or phrase: العائد الإستثماري المتوقع :
From an RPF for construction of a building. Could you please confirm what language this is and the meaning of the phrase?
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
English translation:expected return on investment
Explanation:
The term is in Arabic and means "expected return on investment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 20:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homebusiness.about.com/od/homebusinessglossar1/g/roi....
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6expected return on investment
Ahmad Barakat
4Investment expected income or Expected income of investmentAhmed Alami Masmoudi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expected return on investment


Explanation:
The term is in Arabic and means "expected return on investment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 20:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homebusiness.about.com/od/homebusinessglossar1/g/roi....

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
13 mins

agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
15 hrs

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
15 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Sure, expected ROI
17 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investment expected income or Expected income of investment


Explanation:
I think that what is meant by العائد is Income


Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic