KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

الاسمنت البروتولاندى/ي

English translation: Portland cement


10:14 Nov 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: الاسمنت البروتولاندى/ي
تحية طيبة لكم,
أحتاج ترجمة هذا المصطلح للإنكليزية. يظهر المصطلح في نص يتعلق بمباني خفيفة الوزن.

شكرا جزيلا لكم
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
English translation:Portland cement
Explanation:
"the most common type of cement" (see link)
Selected response from:

Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess it's simpler than I thought. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Portland cementMatthew Beeston
5Portland cement
Mahmoud Ahmed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Portland cement


Explanation:
"the most common type of cement" (see link)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portland_cement
Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess it's simpler than I thought. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Ahmad.

agree  zkt
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: spot on!
16 hrs

agree  zax
18 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portland cement


Explanation:
It is the mark name printed on the bag.


    Reference: http://links.bdr130.net/ei50072.html
Mahmoud Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا