KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

الرسومات القطاعية

English translation: sectional drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرسومات القطاعية
English translation:sectional drawings
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:36 Feb 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / parking
Arabic term or phrase: الرسومات القطاعية
) تمت الموافقة على مخطط المواقف تحت المبانى كما هو موضح في الرسومات القطاعية المبدئية مع زيادة مواقف سطحية من الناحية ألجنوبية
وأخرى تحت الجسرجنوب البلازا والمحددة بسور
Dina 13
sectional drawings
Explanation:
Sectional drawings reveal the internal construction of a building or structure.
http://www.chattanooga.gov/COMMERCIAL_PLANS_SUBMITTA_REQUIRE...

Pictures as examples:
http://images.google.es/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q="sectional draw...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sectoral DiagramsQutubuddin Khan
3 +4sectional drawingsBubo Coromandus
5sectoral charts/sectional charts
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4cross-section drawingsMoodi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sectoral Diagrams


Explanation:
..

Qutubuddin Khan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 mins

agree  a1interpreter
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sectional drawings


Explanation:
Sectional drawings reveal the internal construction of a building or structure.
http://www.chattanooga.gov/COMMERCIAL_PLANS_SUBMITTA_REQUIRE...

Pictures as examples:
http://images.google.es/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q="sectional draw...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think that this is the intended meaning (diagrams depicting projections of various cuts..)
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Zareh, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Khalid Nasir
14 hrs
  -> thank you Khalid, have a good day! :-) Deborah

agree  hanysalah
1 day1 hr
  -> many thanks Hany :-) Deborah

agree  a1interpreter
2 days10 hrs
  -> many thanks! :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectoral charts/sectional charts


Explanation:
رسم يبين مقطع أي شئ مثل أسطوانة أو مبنى أو عمود

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-section drawings


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 133