KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

الجهاز العامل

English translation: Staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجهاز العامل
English translation:Staff
Entered by: Sam21

06:54 Aug 1, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contracting
Arabic term or phrase: الجهاز العامل
قيمة المطالبة بالتعويض عن مصاريف الجهاز العامل والمعدات والمصاريف الإدارية والعمومية

هذا الرابط يحتوي على معلومات أكثر وشرح أفضل
http://contractors.momra.gov.sa/Classification_Fields.aspx

أريد المصطلح المستخدم بالإنجليزية كما هو بعقود المقاولات لو سمحتم، ولو أمكن مع المرجع للعودة إليه. برجاء الرد مع المرجع للأهمية
Sam21
Qatar
Staff
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-01 17:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in FIGIC
Staff=الجهاز العامل /القوة العاملة للمقاول
أما
Operation Staff= موظفو التشغيل أو طاقم التشغيل الذي يتولى الأمور بعد انتهاء المشروع
والفرق كبير طبعا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-01 17:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refer to FIDIC
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks, Moodi, and other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operating organization
Mohammad Gornas
4 +1operating/working staff
hanysalah
4StaffMoodi
4Administrative Group/Human Structure
Ahmed Badawy
4working team, executive team
Mohamed A. Moustafa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working team, executive team


Explanation:

"our working team includes high-quality management persons, experienced hot and cold processing engineers, excellent international trade operators and skilled technical workers."
http://lkjinda.en.alibaba.com/aboutus.html

"KBR's executive team includes drilling engineers, geologists, RF engineers, software engineers, and business analysts. The majority has served as board members, directors, or managers of Fortune 500 energy and technology companies."
http://kbrwireless.com/management.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-08-01 07:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sam, I wish you left a thank-you note before proceeding with your comment. I've done a lot of research, and this is the best I can provide. Hopefully other colleagues will come up with better suggestions. Also, what is this link for?

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: These are general terms used within other contexts (company's description, profile, etc.) as you can notice. I need a contracting context. See here: http://www.army.mil/USAPA/eforms/pdf/S1436.PDF


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Group/Human Structure


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating/working staff


Explanation:
personnel/employee

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Operating stuff.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Morano

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operating organization


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staff


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-01 17:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in FIGIC
Staff=الجهاز العامل /القوة العاملة للمقاول
أما
Operation Staff= موظفو التشغيل أو طاقم التشغيل الذي يتولى الأمور بعد انتهاء المشروع
والفرق كبير طبعا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-01 17:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refer to FIDIC

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks, Moodi, and other answerers.