KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

تحايلية

English translation: manipulative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تحايلية
English translation:manipulative
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

13:55 Dec 10, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / general
Arabic term or phrase: تحايلية
استخدام هذه المعادلة هو طريقة تحايلية للتغلب على صعوبة استخدام المعادلة الأصلية

تحايلية بمعنى استخدام طريقة يمكن عملها للاستعاضة عن الطريقة الاصلية لأي سبب كان
mon3em
manipulative
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manipulative
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5Arbitration (Arbitrary)
Mohammad Gornas
4to get around, to bypass, walk around
TargamaT
4indirect
Muhammad Assayed
4Fraudulent / double dealingSaid Abouharia
4a trick to circumvent
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fraudulent / double dealing


Explanation:
A suggestion

Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manipulative


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed
4 mins

agree  Linah Ababneh
42 mins

agree  Lina SM
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect


Explanation:


Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a trick to circumvent


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get around, to bypass, walk around


Explanation:
في حل المعادلات الرياضياتية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-10 14:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also..

Stratagem


TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbitration (Arbitrary)


Explanation:
Arbitrary or mid way solutions, are commonly used were some kind of compromise is necessary to go raoung a problem or dispute. inorder to please both sides to the dispute 1

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12