KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

انتفاء الحاجة

English translation: Certificate for the absence of need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:انتفاء الحاجة
English translation:Certificate for the absence of need
Entered by: Kamal Mrabet

09:32 Nov 6, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: انتفاء الحاجة
المرجو من سيادتكم جلب انتفاء الحاجة من خطابات الضمان...

وشكراً
Kamal Mrabet
Morocco
Certificate for the absence of need
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

abushnein
United States
Grading comment
شكراً لكم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waiver to requirementssabbar
5waiver
Sadek_A
4 +1no longer needed/ obviate the need (obviate = unnecessary)halaelzorkany
4 +1Certificate for the absence of needabushnein
4Elimination of requirements
Doaa ALnajjar
4no longer needed/ obviate the need (obviate = unnecessary)halaelzorkany


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate for the absence of need


Explanation:
...

abushnein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً لكم

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: also nonexsitense
4 hrs
  -> Right.. Thanks Awadh.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elimination of requirements


Explanation:
http://glosbe.com/ar/en/انتفاء الحاجة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-06 09:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.federalregister.gov/regulations/0583-AC35/elimin...

http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/nuregs/confere...

just search google for the term elimination of requirements


    Reference: http://glosbe.com/ar/en/%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AA%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A1...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sadek_A: I agree with you on the possibility to use requirement(s), but not elimination in this context.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no longer needed/ obviate the need (obviate = unnecessary)


Explanation:
انتفاء الحاجة = عدم الحاجة


    Reference: http://www.glosbe.com/a
halaelzorkany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hopy
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no longer needed/ obviate the need (obviate = unnecessary)


Explanation:
انتفاء الحاجة = عدم الحاجة


    Reference: http://thefreedictionary.com
halaelzorkany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver


Explanation:
I think there is some sort of confusion here. This is not to be translated literally, as it is part of a legal/business mixed context.

My guess is that the sentence should read as جلب مستند/دليل انتفاء الحاجة إلى خطابات الضمان.

Sometimes, an agreement is reached to waive the necessity of a bank guarantee.

http://www.taxmanagementindia.com/web/View_discussions_detai...
http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2002-12-19/news...
http://www.eximguru.com/notifications/grant-of-waiver-of-the...

Hence, it would be translated as>>>
Bank Guarantee Waiver, or
Waiver of Bank Guarantee

I hope this will help you, Asker!

Sadek_A
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver to requirements


Explanation:
Your Honour, could please you apply a waiver to requirements on guarantee submissions...

sabbar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4