إلى قياس يبقي معه الحفر الزائد إلى الحد الأدنى

English translation: allowable excavation tolerances

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / -
Arabic term or phrase: إلى قياس يبقي معه الحفر الزائد إلى الحد الأدنى
يجب حفر النفق إلى قياس يبقي معه الحفر الزائد إلى الحد الأدنى وأن أي حفر زائد عن الحد يجب أن يعاد تعبئته بطين مناسب من أجل إبقاء التحركات الأرضية ضمن صود التفاوتات المسموحة طبقا للمواصفات، كما يجب المحافظة على الضغط الطيني أو ضغط التربة الميكانيكي من أجل تأمين ضغط إيجابي عن سطح العمل في كل الأوقات.
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:allowable excavation tolerances
Explanation:
[PDF]guide for tunnelling work - Safe Work Australia
https://www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/system/files/documents/...
6.1 Procedures for moving plant. 57 ... APPENDIX D – TUNNEL BORING MACHINES ... Construction work carried out in or near a tunnel or associated excavation is high risk ..... tunnel dimensions and allowable excavation tolerances. ▫ limitations for installing ground support during excavation e.g. maximum and minimum.

I do not speak Arabic but i worked for over 8 yrs in the construction industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-10 09:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tunnels Under Construction: Code of Practice - TunnelTalk.com
https://www.tunneltalk.com/.../Ref6-Australia-Code-of-Practi...
This is the Code of practice for tunnels under construction. 1.2 Purpose ..... drilling of boreholes or examining existing borehole results. • assessment of ..... The use of PPE to control risks is lowest on the hierarchy of control measures ..... tunnel dimensions or ground conditions vary, and the locations of changes should.

Tunnels and underground excavations, horizontal underground passageway produced by excavation or occasionally by nature’s action in dissolving a soluble rock, such as limestone. A vertical opening is usually called a shaft. Tunnels have many uses: for mining ores, for transportation—including road vehicles, trains, subways, and canals—and for conducting water and sewage.

True tunnels and chambers are excavated from the inside—with the overlying material left in place—and then lined as necessary to support the adjacent ground. A hillside tunnel entrance is called a portal; tunnels may also be started from the bottom of a vertical shaft or from the end of a horizontal tunnel driven principally for construction access and called an adit. So-called cut-and-cover tunnels (more correctly called conduits) are built by excavating from the surface, constructing the structure, and then covering with backfill. Tunnels underwater are now commonly built by the use of an immersed tube: long, prefabricated tube sections are floated to the site, sunk in a prepared trench, and covered with backfill. For all underground work, difficulties increase with the size of the opening and are greatly dependent upon weaknesses of the natural ground and the extent of the water inflow.
https://www.britannica.com/technology/tunnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-10 09:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.osha.gov/Publications/osha3115.html
Underground Construction (Tunneling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-10 09:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The design should include details on the tunnel dimensions and allowable excavation tolerances, the
design support and lining requirements for each location within the tunnel and any other requirements for
the finished tunnel.
The design should also include details for the temporary support, if designed at this
stage, or at least the support methods assumed in the design. It should also include information on the
excavation methods and ground conditions, including anticipated tunnel deformations, considered in the
design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-10 09:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also write: the minimum/maximum allowed value of the excavation sequence(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-14 11:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks for this perfect answer :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dimensions that keep excess digging to a minimum
Muhammad Hosny
4allowable excavation tolerances
Erzsébet Czopyk
3to a measurement at which the excessive digging remains at the minimum
mona elshazly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to a measurement at which the excessive digging remains at the minimum


Explanation:
to a measurement at which the excessive digging remains at the minimum

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: no "digging" in the construction but excavation works
3 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensions that keep excess digging to a minimum


Explanation:

dimensions that keep excess digging to a minimum

Muhammad Hosny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese: or 'that minimize excess digging'
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Tim!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowable excavation tolerances


Explanation:
[PDF]guide for tunnelling work - Safe Work Australia
https://www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/system/files/documents/...
6.1 Procedures for moving plant. 57 ... APPENDIX D – TUNNEL BORING MACHINES ... Construction work carried out in or near a tunnel or associated excavation is high risk ..... tunnel dimensions and allowable excavation tolerances. ▫ limitations for installing ground support during excavation e.g. maximum and minimum.

I do not speak Arabic but i worked for over 8 yrs in the construction industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-10 09:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tunnels Under Construction: Code of Practice - TunnelTalk.com
https://www.tunneltalk.com/.../Ref6-Australia-Code-of-Practi...
This is the Code of practice for tunnels under construction. 1.2 Purpose ..... drilling of boreholes or examining existing borehole results. • assessment of ..... The use of PPE to control risks is lowest on the hierarchy of control measures ..... tunnel dimensions or ground conditions vary, and the locations of changes should.

Tunnels and underground excavations, horizontal underground passageway produced by excavation or occasionally by nature’s action in dissolving a soluble rock, such as limestone. A vertical opening is usually called a shaft. Tunnels have many uses: for mining ores, for transportation—including road vehicles, trains, subways, and canals—and for conducting water and sewage.

True tunnels and chambers are excavated from the inside—with the overlying material left in place—and then lined as necessary to support the adjacent ground. A hillside tunnel entrance is called a portal; tunnels may also be started from the bottom of a vertical shaft or from the end of a horizontal tunnel driven principally for construction access and called an adit. So-called cut-and-cover tunnels (more correctly called conduits) are built by excavating from the surface, constructing the structure, and then covering with backfill. Tunnels underwater are now commonly built by the use of an immersed tube: long, prefabricated tube sections are floated to the site, sunk in a prepared trench, and covered with backfill. For all underground work, difficulties increase with the size of the opening and are greatly dependent upon weaknesses of the natural ground and the extent of the water inflow.
https://www.britannica.com/technology/tunnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-10 09:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.osha.gov/Publications/osha3115.html
Underground Construction (Tunneling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-10 09:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The design should include details on the tunnel dimensions and allowable excavation tolerances, the
design support and lining requirements for each location within the tunnel and any other requirements for
the finished tunnel.
The design should also include details for the temporary support, if designed at this
stage, or at least the support methods assumed in the design. It should also include information on the
excavation methods and ground conditions, including anticipated tunnel deformations, considered in the
design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-10 09:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also write: the minimum/maximum allowed value of the excavation sequence(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-14 11:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this perfect answer :)