KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

يشحذون

English translation: mendicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يشحذون
English translation:mendicate
Entered by: KHALID ALHASSAN

10:50 Nov 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Economics / POLITICS
Arabic term or phrase: يشحذون
وهم الأن يشحذون الهمم ويطالبون دول الخليج النفطيه بحل أزمتهم الماليه,وكأنهم يشحذون من رصيد اجيالنا ,وكأن بلادنا لا يوجد بها فقراء او محتاجون.
KHALID ALHASSAN
mendicate
Explanation:
also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 12:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يشحذون الهمم can be translated as: soliciting efforts.
and يشحذون من رصيد you can use: mendicating.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pass the hat for
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5mendicate
Nadia Ayoub
4sharpen / beg
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass the hat for


Explanation:
You can take it metaphorically, would be a nice style in a context like yours.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: COULD U PLEASE GIVE MORE EXAMPLES THANKS


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mendicate


Explanation:
also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 12:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يشحذون الهمم can be translated as: soliciting efforts.
and يشحذون من رصيد you can use: mendicating.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: المطلوب ترجمه المعنيين وليس المعني الثاني فقط مع الشكر


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: I am afraid it is not the good translation. You may say to sharpen
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpen / beg


Explanation:
وهم الأن يشحذون الهمم ويطالبون دول الخليج النفطيه بحل أزمتهم الماليه,وكأنهم يشحذون من رصيد اجيالنا ,وكأن بلادنا لا يوجد بها فقراء او محتاجون = they are currently sharpening the mettle and demand from the Gulf oil countries to resolve their financial crisis as if they are begging from the wealth of our future generations, and as if there are no poor and needy people in our lands.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK U MOHSIN ... I AGREE WITH U ON THE SECOND PART OF UR TRANSLATION